JONESBORO — Arkansas State University recently announced the names of students earning master’s degrees for the fall 2020 semester.

Those earning Master of Science in Education degrees by area of focus included:

Reading: Laura Murray and Andrea Lynn Coomer, both of Piggott, Madison Purtteman of Brookland, and Crystal Godfrey of Paragould.

Education Theory and Practice: Samantha Tidwell of Brookland and Stephanie Woods of Lafe.

Educational Leadership: Miranda Duke of Brookland, Jordan Adams, Brian Brewer, Timothy Joshua McNatt, John Rountree and CoryWatson, all of Jonesboro, Lisa Gerrish-Chaffin of Paragould, Lora King of Harrisburg and Blake Medlock of Hardy.

Special Education K-12: Sophia Holland of Brookland, Jenea Cotter and Christy Wortham, both of Paragould, and Heather Gibbs of Newport.

Curriculum and Instruction: Janeese Gates of Jonesboro.

Early Childhood Education: Mackenzie Simons of Jonesboro.

School Counseling: Jenna Futrell-Green, Cassie Hale and David Schulz, all of Jonesboro, and Larry Vinson of Paragould.

Special Ed Gifted, Talented Creative: Andrea Buford of Jonesboro; Madilyn Long of Paragould and Ginger Willis of Newport.

Those earning Master of Arts in Teaching degrees were Chelsea Faught of Rector, Karalee Ann Johnson of Bay, Jenna Craft of Brookland, Kendall Goodrich, Hebatallah Messallam, Damaris Montoya and Abigail Moseley, all of Jonesboro, Abby Lynne Gray of Beech Grove, Madeline Cupp and Mary Jackson, both of Paragould, Keeli Smith of Blytheville and Lauren Barrett of Harrisburg.

Those earning Master of Communication Disorders degrees were Kirsten Combs of Bono, Emily Gill of Brookland, Savannah Helm, Alexandria Jarrett and Madison McKisson, all of Jonesboro, Callyn Truelove of Monette, Kimberly Burnett of Cherry Valley, Madison Beasley of Paragould, Ally Hutchinson of Newport, Brittany Gosha of Imboden, Sydney Linebaugh of Walnut Ridge, Summer McSpadden of Keiser, Lisa Coburn of Osceola and Stacey Mott of Tyronza.

Those earning Master of Science in Agriculture degrees were Amber Booth of Bono, Akash Lal of Brookland, Devon Austin of Caraway and Ashley Aycock and Robert Pate, both of Jonesboro.

Those earning Master of Accountancy degrees were Ashlyn Lou Powell of Brookland, Torianna Pate and Benjamin Tinsley, both of Jonesboro, William Watson III of Wynne, Stanley Broadway, Madeline Cole and Austin Shelton, all of Paragould, and Jessica Walling of Smithville.

Those earning Master of Public Administration degrees were Wendolyn Stotts of Brookland and Heather Doty, Caitlyn Hinkle and Micheal Sullivan, all of Jonesboro.

Those earning Master of Arts degrees by area of focus included:

Criminal Justice: Lauren Byrd and Adam Young, both of Jonesboro.

English: Weston Jones, Rayna Kingston, Nicole LaCount and Wesley Scott Sanders, all of Jonesboro.

Heritage Studies: Meaeel Alraithi and Ahmed Elsayed, both of Jonesboro.

History: Derek Ott Sr. of Lake City.

Communication Studies: Jonathan Thibault of Paragould.

Those earning Master of Business Administration degrees were Lok Ghimire, Weston McDaniel, Peyton Newlon and Rachel Washam, all of Jonesboro, and Peyton Roe of Paragould.

Those earning Master of Science degrees by area of focus included:

Biology: Emily Donahue and Benjamin Spitz, both of Jonesboro.

College Student Personnel Services: Madeline Prestidge, Taron Robinson and Kevin Seals, all of Jonesboro.

Early Childhood Services: Angela Jefferson of Jonesboro.

Molecular Biosciences: Bretton Hale of Jonesboro.

Sport Administration: Kaleb May of Jonesboro and Blair Metheny of Paragould.

Mass Communications, Journalism: Matthew Emery of Tuckerman.

Engineering Management: Muhammad Baig of Lepanto.