Greene County students make president’s list

Black River Technical College in Pocahontas recently announced students named to the fall 2020 president’s list.

Greene County students included were Ericka Smart of Lafe, Vickie Ibanez, Jaree Johnson, Yulonda Stallings, Melanie Sutton and Brittany Wright, all of Marmaduke, and Ariel Aparicio-Calvo, Krystina Compton, Alyssa Gardner, Logan Haskins, Hogan Hedge, Benjamin Holland, Marcy Howard, Leanna Ingram, Brandon Lacey, Bryson Massey, Alexander Miles, Whitney Newboles, Kobe Nicley, Caitlyn Phillips, Ashley Rogers, Alyssa Smith, Matthew Spence, Kimberly Stokes, Haley Sutton, Joshua Thomas, Jordan Vaughn and Tiffany Williams, all of Paragould.

Sherman earns faculty honors at Georgia Tech

Matthew Sherman of Jonesboro earned the distinction of faculty honors for fall 2020 at the Georgia Institute of Technology in Atlanta.

The designation is awarded to undergraduate students who have earned a 4.0 academic average for the semester.

OBU announces fall dean’s list

Ouachita Baptist University in Arkadelphia recently announced its fall 2020 dean’s list.

Students included must compile at least a 3.5 grade point average and be classified as a full-time student, with a minimum of 12 academic hours and have no incomplete or failing grade for the semester.

Area students included were Abigail Anderson of Blytheville, Melody Stotts of Brookland, Braden Crawley, Ethan Elkins, Michelle Phillips, Aubrey Rogers and Kallen Smith, all of Jonesboro, Gabe Poe of Lake City, Jenna Rogers of Paragould, Cade Burris of Walnut Ridge and Josiah Elmore and Lawson Lee, both of Wynne.

UALR announces chancellor’s list

The University of Arkansas at Little Rock announces its fall 2020 chancellor’s list, recognizing students who earned at least nine credit hours and at least a 3.9 grade point average.

Local students included Latambria Hampton, Caleb McQuay, John Peterson, Kenetra Phillips, Jacob Weatherley and Nicholas Wright, all of Jonesboro, Karson Oakes of Paragould, Faith Dollman and Deanna Garrison, both of Newport, Makayla Allman of Piggott, LaVidia Evans of Wynne, Serenity Flie of Osceola, and Hannah Tyler of Manila.

Lammers named to fall dean’s list

Louis Lammers of Blytheville made the dean’s list for the fall 2020 semester at the Georgia Institute of Technology. This designation is awarded to undergraduate students who have earned a 3.0 or higher academic average for the semester.

Freed-Hardeman announces honor rolls

Freed-Hardeman University in Henderson, Tenn., has released the names of students who made the president’s and dean’s lists for the fall semester.

To be on the president’s list, a student must be full-time and have a 4.0 grade point average. Students on the dean’s list have earned a minimum 3.4 grade point average for the semester.

Colby Lawrence and Emily Sowell, both of Paragould, were included on the president’s list.

Area students included on the dean’s list were Blade Davis of Walnut Ridge, Sarah Eddleman of Blytheville, Mattalyn Hardin of Paragould, and Joe Harris of Jonesboro.

Greene County students make BRTC dean’s list

Black River Technical College in Pocahontas recently announced students named to the fall 2020 dean’s list.

Greene County students included were Edna Murdie, Tristin Judd, Ryan Hubble and Whitney Judd, all of Lafe, Brieanna Burrow and Monica Hodge, both of Marmaduke, and Alexis Hale, Ashley Myer, Aspen Mattox, Kristopher Lorren, Juliana Lee, Anthony Condray, Sharon Rosten, John Harris, Zachary Brown, Caine Austin, Chandler Allison, Miranda Barnett, Sierra Nix, Tiffaney Ivy, Marcella Haney, Sarah Small, Montana Johnson, Mary Massey, Katelyn Miller, Hannah Hill, Olivia Ford, Kristin Michael, Devon Denham, Maria Bustamante, Veronica Sanders, Elizabeth Laffoon and Laney Curry, all of Paragould.

UA releases honor rolls

The University of Alabama in Tuscaloosa has announced its president’s and dean’s lists for the fall semester.

Students on the president’s list must be full-time undergraduate students with a grade point average of 4.0 on a 4.0 scale. Those on the dean’s list must have at least a 3.5 GPA.

Sarah Cathey of Wynne was named to the president’s list.

Area students named on the dean’s list included Caroline Goodman and Jared Selig, both of Corning and Kirsten Grubb of Paragould.

Starr makes dean’s list

Katherine Starr of Jonesboro was named to the dean’s list for the fall 2020 semester at Hiram College in Ohio

Dean’s list recognition is awarded to students who, during the semester, complete 12 or more hours of graded coursework with a semester grade point average of 3.6 or better.